Privacy Policy

Waldorf Australia Group is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. Under the APPs, Waldorf is required to have a clearly expressed and up to date policy on its management of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information.

There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect personal information in order to process your registration at our property. The privacy policy sets out how Waldorf complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act. Waldorf is bound by the APPs in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them and complain about a breach of the APPs.

In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.


Waldorf’s usual practice is to collect information from the individual, for example when making a hotel booking, a restaurant booking, a conference or when applying for a job.

Sometimes personal information is from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual provides consent to such collection. Waldorf may collect your name, address, phone, email and other contact details. Mounts Bay holds this information in both an electronic and hard copy form.

Use and Disclosure

Waldorf only uses personal information for the purpose it was given. We do not give information to other organisations unless:

  • Consent has been given
  • It is required by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious threat to someone’s life or health

Waldorf takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. We take steps to protect all information against loss, interference, unauthorised access and against misuse. This includes password protected files and securing paper files in locked cabinets.

Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

Any personal information held by Waldorf Australia Group will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.

If you do not wish to receive information about our latest promotions, the property on request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact the property manager.